Manitoba Day Awards

AWARDED TO: An individual or organization who has shown exemplary use of Manitoba’s documentary heritage in a product or service. 

AWARD: Determined by the AMA Board.

NOMINATED BY: Any member in good standing of the AMA (Institution, Associate Institution or Individual member) may make a nomination. It is not required that the recipient be a member of the AMA.

SELECTION: A committee of AMA members as selected by the Chair of the Information and Outreach Committee.  The selection committee’s recommendations are to be approved by the Board of Directors.

DEADLINE: Two months prior to presentation.

AWARDED: At the annual Manitoba Day Awards reception held in May.

ADMINISTERED BY: Information and Outreach Committee

To nominate an individual, group or organization for this award, please complete the Manitoba Day Award nomination form [link] - to fill in web form and/or PDF of submission form

Nominations should be emailed or faxed to the AMA Office on or before the stated deadline.  Please note that nominators should consider sponsoring the cost of the award if possible.

The Manitoba Day award committee would appreciate receiving a copy of the publication or documentation of the project (photographs of exhibit, DVD, website link etc.) to assist the committee members in evaluating the nominations.

For more information, please contact the Chair of the Information and Outreach Committee. 

Past Manitoba Day Award Recipients

2016

Books:

Dr. Stephen Haddelsey, Operation Tabarin: Britain’s Secret Wartime Expedition to Antarctica, 1944-46

Mary Jane McCallum, Indigenous Women, Work and History 1940-1980

Ernest N. Braun and Glen R. Klassen, Historical Atlas of the East Reserve

Glen Suggett and Gordon Goldsborough, Delta: A Prairie Marsh and Its People

Dale Gibson, Law, Life, and Government at Red River (Volume 1 & 2)

Orest Martynowych, The Showman and the Ukrainian Cause: Folk Dance, Film and the Life of Vasile Avramenko

Jacqueline Blay, volumes 1 and 2 of a 5 volume set on French history in Manitoba. Volume 1: Sous le ciel de la Prairie, des débuts à 1870 & Volume 2: Le temps des outrages (1870-1916)

Exhibitions and Websites:

Kristin Tresoor, Dr. Morley Cohen Plaque and Exhibit at Cardiac Sciences Unit, St. Boniface Hospital

Christy Henry, Eileen Trott, Graham Street, and Morganna Maylon, “Gowen’s Brandon – Then & Now”

Dr. Roland Sawatzky, Manitoba Museum, “Nice Women Don’t Want the Vote”

Mennonite Heritage Centre, a founding partner of the Mennonite Archival Image Database (MAID) website

2015

Randy Turner and Melissa Tait, City Beautiful: How Architecture Shaped Winnipeg’s DNA

Kevin Nikkel, Romance of the Far Fur Country and On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

Jody Perrun, The Patriotic Consensus: Unity, Morale, and the Second World War in Winnipeg,

Suyoko Tsukamoto, “Brandon College and the Great War” exhibit

Will Woodward, Education curriculum project which looked at the role of women in the First World War and Canada’s contribution to the war effort

Dr. Royden Loewen, Village Among Nations: “Canadian” Mennonites in a Transnational World, 1916-2006

Rev. Dr. Athanasius D. McVay, God’s Martyr, History’s Witness: Blessed Nykyta Budka, the First Ukrainian Catholic Bishop of Canada

Ryan McKenna, Controversies

Kristin Tresoor, BMO in Winnipeg

The Aboriginal Advisory Committee, Preserving the History of Aboriginal Institutional Development in Winnipeg

2014

Abigail Auld, WPGxHBC project

Esther Epp-Tiessen, Mennonite Central Committee in Canada: A History

Aaron Floresco and Rhonda Hinther, The Ukrainian Labour Temple film

Annie Langlois and Thomas Bres, Ma langue, Ma Liberté exhibit

Carol Matas, Pieces of the Past: The Holocaust Diary of Rose Rabinowitz

Michael Payne, Ted Binnema, and Gerhard Ens, Edmonton House Journals, Correspondence & Reports, 1806-1821

Rev. Dr. Loraine MacKenzie Shepherd, "From Colonization to Right Relations: The Evolution of United Church of Canada Missions within Aboriginal Communities" essay & study curriculum

Dr. Caryn Douglas, “Deaconess History of the United Church of Canada” website,  www.uccdeaconesshistory.ca

Nick Ternette, Rebel Without a Pause: A Memoir (awarded posthumously)

Diane Truderung, Transcona's Story - 100 Years of Progress

2013

John C. Lehr, Community and Frontier: A Ukrainian Settlement in the Canadian Parkland

Shannon Stunden Bower, Wet Prairie: People, Land and Water in Agricultural Manitoba

Matt Henderson, Because of a Hat project and book at St John’s Ravenscourt high school

Bernard Bocquel, Les Fidèles à Riel: 125 ans d’évolution de l’Union nationale métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba

Bruce Owen, “Mayhem Under Main” Winnipeg Free Press article

University of Manitoba Press, “Lost Foote Photos” blog, http://lostfootephotos.blogspot.ca

Barb Flemington, translate, art project on 100 year old chalkboard slate paired with archival photographs from the S.J. McKee Archives

2012

Dale Barbour, Winnipeg Beach: Leisure and Courtship in a Resort Town, 1900-1967

Grace Evans, Donna Royer, and Sally Ito, editors, A Manifest Presence: 100 Years at St. Margaret’s

Audrhea Lande, With Love To You All, Bogga S: : Stories and Letters from the Remarkable Life of Sigurbjorg Stefansson

Joe Mackintosh, Andy Dejarlis: The Life and Music of an Old-Time Fiddler

Arnie Neufeld and Bruce Wiebe, Stones and Stories project

Dr. Arthur J. Ray, Telling it to the Judge: Taking Native History to Court

John K. Samson, Provincial album

Gail Sawatsky and Bev Friesen, Mennonite Women Evolving project

Danny Schur, Mike’s Bloody Saturday film

Dr Jaroslav Z. Skira and Dr. Karim Schelkens, The Second Vatican Council Diaries of Metropolitan  Maxim Hermaniuk, C.Ss.R (1960-1965)

Ron Stevens, Much Ado About Squat: Squatters and Homesteaders Ravage Riding Mountain Forest

Robert Sweeney, Portraits of Winnipeg: The River City in Pen and Ink

Andrew Wall, The Paper Nazis film

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software